Melissa Gilbert

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/8/1964 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Melissa Ellen Gilbert

Gender

Female

Biography:

Melissa Ellen Gilbert grew up right before our eyes and is best remembered as Laura Ingalls from the television series Little House on the Prairie and for her term as president of the Screen Actors Guild (which she won after a bitter election contest with Valerie Harper).

Gilbert is currently married to Bruce Boxleitner and is mother to Sam Boxleitner 21, Lee Boxleitner 15, Dakota Brinkman 12, Michael Boxleitner 5 (Michael was named after her mentor Michael Landon)

She has a younger half-sister Sara Gilbert (Roseanne), and an adopted brother Jonathon Gilbert. (he played Willie Olsen on LHOTP).

Melissa Gilbert has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6429 Hollywood Blvd. and in 1998; she was inducted into the Western Performers Hall of Fame at the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
More
Less