Melissa McGhee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/14/1984 , Tampa, FL

Birth Name

Melissa Christine McGhee

Gender

Female

Biography:

Melissa Christine McGhee was born on September 14, 1984 in Tampa, Florida. Before auditioning for American Idol she was a dancer and starred in various beauty pageants. She auditioned for American Idol 5 in Denver, Colorado singing "Can't Fight the Moonlight" and was let through to the Hollywood round. She was let into the Top 24 and soon after advanced into the Top 12 before she was voted off on March 15, 2006. Melissa is currently back in Tampa working for a record deal. She is planning on becoming an elementary school music teacher.
  • © 2006 FOX BROADCASTING
More
Less