Melvin Van Peebles

Follow
Melvin Van Peebles

Born

8/21/1932, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Melvin Peebles

Gender

Male
9.7
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Biography from Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia:

Something more than a onepicture wonder, something less than the major filmmaker he promised to be at one time, Van Peebles has had a career that can certainly be described as broadranging. After all, he has written a Broadway musical…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Melvin Van Peebles yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW