Melvyn Douglas

Follow
Melvyn Douglas

Born

4/5/1901, Macon, Georgia, USA

Died

8/4/1981

Birth Name

Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg

Gender

Male
7.5
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Melvyn Douglas was an American actor who earned his reputation as a suave leading man in both comedic and mature roles over the course of his career. Born in 1901, Douglas grew up in Macon, Georgia and was the son of a Jewish immigrant father and Tennessee-born mother.…more

Credits