Melvyn Douglas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/5/1901 , Macon, Georgia, USA

Died

8/4/1981

Birth Name

Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

Melvyn Douglas was an American actor who earned his reputation as a suave leading man in both comedic and mature roles over the course of his career. Born in 1901, Douglas grew up in Macon, Georgia and was the son of a Jewish immigrant father and Tennessee-born mother. His Jewish background was hid from him until his teen years, as his parents preferred to teach him in a Christian household like his mother. As his acting career began to take off, Douglas' early career would see him act opposite Joan Crawford in several films and three more with the famed Greta Garbo. In perhaps his best known role, Douglas would team with Garbo in the hit romantic comedy, Ninotchka (1939) - a film that is ranked #52 on the American Film Institute's Top 100 Funniest Movies. The actor would later mature into fatherly roles with Academy-Award winning performances in the films Hud (1963) and Being There (1979). Douglas died in 1981 at the age of 81.



More
Less