Merry Anders





5/22/1932 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Mary Helen Anderson




Merry Anders, an American actress, was born Mary Helen Anderson on May 22, 1932, in Chicago, Illinois. Her family moved to Los Angeles in 1949 where she attended John Burroughs Junior High School. She met and befriended actress Rita La Roy during her school years who influenced her to get into modeling. Anders debuted in the 1951 film Golden Girl, which was followed by Belles on Their Toes, Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie and Les Miserables in 1952. All her roles in these early productions were not credited and it was only when she played the role of Hannah in the film The Farmer Takes a Wife that her contribution was recognized with a credit. Between 1954 and 1956, she appeared in the role of Phoebe Dinsmore in the TV series, The Ford Television Theater, as Joyce Erwin in The Stu Erwin Show, as Sally in the TV Reader's Digest, as Val Marlowe in It's Always Jan and as Helen Forrester in The Millionaire. Her other films include Legacy of Blood, Airport, Women of the Prehistoric Planet and Raiders from Beneath. Anders left show business in 1972.