Merv Griffin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/6/1925 , San Mateo, California, USA

Died

8/12/2007

Birth Name

Mervyn Edward Griffin Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Merv Griffin, a man of many talents began singing in his church choir as a teenager and to earn a little extra money he became the church organist. This led to a singing career with the Freddy Martin Orchestra and to a number 1 hit in 1950 with "I've Got A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts". Opening a brand new door was a film career which Merv did not like at all, so he bought back his contract from Warners.



Television called on Merv to appear regularly on the "Morning Show" and "The Robert Q. Lewis Show". It was evident that this was Merv's niche and quickly he was made fill-in host for "The Jack Paar Show". After filling in for the ill Bill Cullen who was the host of "The Price is Right", he went on to host his own game shows, "Play Your Hunch" and "Keep Talking". In 1964 he and his wife devised the game show "Jeopardy", which he produced but did not host. After hosting his own talk show for one season on NBC, he was lulled back a year later for another run at "The Merv Griffin Show". Griffin was offered a lucrative deal in 1969 by CBS, to go opposite Johnny Carson and the Tonight Show. Unhappy with CBS' control Griffin went solo and began his syndicated daytime show which lasted until 1986.



During that time Merv came up with a new idea for a game show called "Wheel of Fortune". An enterprenuer at heart he developed several projects for television, always ahead of his time the next one was "Dance Fever". He also went into the real estate business, buying hotels and casinos. A true animal lover with his horses and dogs. His last production is the game show "Crosswords".


More
Less