Mervyn Peake

Follow
Mervyn Peake

Born

7/9/1911, Kiang-Hsi Province, China

Died

11/17/1968

Birth Name

Mervyn Laurence Peake

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mervyn Peake was an English poet, novelist, painter, playwright and illustrator. He is best known for his books Titus Groan (1946), Gormenghast (1949) and Titus Alone (1959). Born in China, he returned to the UK and married Maeve Gilmore in 1937. They had three children.

Credits