Michael Adamthwaite





9/1/1981 , North York, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Michael David Adamthwaite




Michael David Adamthwaite, was born in North York Toronto, on September 1st 1981. Michael attended various schools across Canada and some in England, as his father David was a naval officer and was subject to frequent moves. While in England Michael won the role of a streetwise bully in a BBC production Of "Little Lord Fauntleroy ". Michael also participated in many community theater shows in Victoria where he spent the bulk of his youth. For ten years he was a part of the PACE musicals. After graduating and some travel, Michael landed a role in the Fort Steele follies, a vaudeville production that took place in Fort Steele at the heritage town. For three months of rehearsal and showtime, Michael deliberated over acting as a career choice, and being that acting had always been there it seemed to be the next step. Michael moved to Vancouver BC in Sept of 2000 and got into film and television acting.

Michael signed with an agent just three months after arriving in Vancouver. After many classes and many different jobs, Michael started getting very busy in the acting world. And almost two years later things have grown tremendously. Michael is currently working on ten animation series including X-Men Evolution, as the voice of "Colossus". And with credits like a guest lead on "Stargate SG-1", a feature film _Wild Guys, The (2002 )_ , large principal and actor roles on many of the local network shows, and many promising independent roles behind him. Michael looks to today and tomorrow with good intentions and promise of many things to come.