Michael Bell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/10/1938 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Michael Patrick Bell

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Patrick Bell is an actor and voice over artist, born April 10, 1938 in Brooklyn, New York. Most commonly credited in videogames, animated movies and television series.
He is perhaps most famous for playing the voice of Drew Pickles (Angelica's dad), Chazz Finster (Chuckie's dad), and Boris (Didi's father), from the Rugrats and All Grown Up! television shows.
He was also a mainstay of 1980s animation, voicing Duke on G.I. Joe, and several characters for Transformers. In fact, Bell caused a minor uproar at BotCon, the official Transformers convention, when he told a panel of convention-goers that voice-over work is "like having a twelve-inch penis, it's no good unless you can keep it hard."[1] He also voiced Lance and Sven on Voltron, and returned to voice Lance in Voltron: The Third Dimension. He also did the voice of the Young Man on the Story of Halloween Horror album on A&M Records in 1977. He also provided the voice of the main character Raziel in three of the Legacy of Kain video games. Michael Bell also shortly played the voice of Ezekiel Rage from The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest, and played the rock-star butler Lawrence to Dr. Nefarious in Ratchet and Clank 3: Up Your Arsenal. In addition to these roles, he voiced the characters Medivh and the Druid of the Talon in the game Warcraft 3 and the Druid class and Nihlathak in the game Diablo II: Lord of Destruction, as well as The Fear in Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater. Bell is recognizable as the voice over-dubbing all of Peter Criss' dialogue in the band KISS' TV movie KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park. Bell is also well known for his Star Trek roles. He guest starred in the Star Trek: The Next Generation pilot episode Encounter at Farpoint as Bandi administrator Groppler Zorn and in the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episodes "The Homecoming" (as a Bajoran) and "The Maquis". His recent role is as Captain Drake in W.I.T.C.H. He is also an avid animal rights activist.
More
Less