Michael Constantine

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/22/1927 , Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Constantine Joanides

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Constantine is an Emmy award-winning American actor from Reading, Pennsylvania, who started his show business career on Broadway in the 50s. Born in 1927, Constantine's stage debut came in 1957, working in the off-Broadway production, Inherit the Wind. His feature film debut came that same year, playing a wacky professor in the thriller, The Last Mile, co-starring Mickey Rooney. Constantine started working in television in the 60s, and he stayed in the industry for the next four decades. He played regular roles on the prime-time shows, The Defenders (1961), The Untouchables (1963), Hogan's Heroes (1965) and The Dick Van Dyke Show (1966). His most memorable TV role came while working as a regular cast member on the long-running series, Room 222. He made a brief motion picture comeback in 2002, playing the father of lead star, Nia Vardalos, in the motion picture, My Big Fat Greek Wedding. Constantine made more than 175 film and TV appearances in his forty-year show business career.