Michael Hickenbottom

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/22/1965 , Scottsdale,AR

Birth Name

Michael Shawn Hickenbottom

Gender

Male

Biography:

Shawn Michaels, born Michael Shawn Hickenbottom,on the 22nd July 1965 was raised in San Antonio Texas but was born in Scottsdale Arizona. As a result of hating his birth name Michael, he is known to friends and family as Shawn.



After being trained by the legendary Jose Lotherio Shawn Michaels made his wrestling debut in Texas in 1984 when he was only 19 years old. He made his national debut in 1986 in the American Wrestling Association. There he teamed with Marty Jannetty forming a team called The Midnight Rockers. The Midnight Rockers won the tag team championship twice. The Rockers later signed with the World Wrestling Federation. They were fired two weeks later for "partying too hard." A year later the WWF re-signed them.



Michaels later became frustrated with The Rockers lack of championship success and a wish to break out on his own. The Rockers split on an episode of WWF Wrestling Challenge, shown on January 12, 1992, during a famous incident on Brutus Beefcake's "Barber Shop" segment. Michaels superkicked Jannetty and threw him through a plate-glass window. After this Shawn turned heel and became a singles wrestler. He took the nickname "The Heartbreak Kid" He took on the gimmic as being a vain, cocky wrestler.



Shawn had great success as a singles wrestler. He won his first championship, the Intercontinental Championship from the British Bulldog on October 27, 1992.



Over the years HBK won several belts and had several c matches. He was in the first Hell in a Cell match with the Undertaker. He was in a series of Ladder Matches with Razor Ramon. Some people will argue that these matches were some of the most entertaining ever.



In 1998 The Heartbreak Kid suffered a back injury in a Casket Match against The Undertaker. After losing the WWF Championship to Stone Cold at WresleMania XIV, Michaels was forced into retirement.



The back injury may have kept Shawn out of the ring for a while...but he wasn't totally out of "commission". Shortly after WrestleMania he came back to the WWE as Commissioner. In 2000 he handed over the job to Mick Foley.



After this, Hickenbottom married Rebecca Curci( WCW Nitro Girl Whisper) They had a son, Cameron, born 5th January 2001 and a daughter, Cheyenne, born 19th August 2004. In 2002 Shawn became a born again Christian, partly due to Rebecca's influence. As a result of this crosses and other Christian symbolism were often incorporated into Michaels' merchandise.



Shawn returned to wrestling at Summerslam 2002. One of his most legendary matches occured really late in his career. Shawn did the unthinkable, he superkicked his tag team partner, Hulk Hogan! They had a legendary match, Legend VS Icon, at Summer Slam. HBK gave his all, but in the end the Hulkster prevailed. At the end of the match they both showed mutual respect and shook hands.



Shawn has help set the bar for what wrestling has become today. He has had a career that the young wrestlers can only dream of having. His career is one of the greatest of any one man in the WWE, past or present. Shawn Michaels is definitely a future Hall of Famer.Shawn Michaels retired from wrestling after Wrestlemania 26.
More
Less