Michael J. Fox

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/9/1961 , Edmonton, Alberta (Canada)

Birth Name

Michael Andrew Fox

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael J Fox was born on June 9, 1961, in Edmonton Alberta. The fourth of five children of William (Canadian military) and Phyllis (actress). Mike has four siblings, an older brother Steve, two older sisters Jackie and Karren, and a younger sister Kelli.



When he was growing up Michael shared dream common to many Canadian children, to play hockey in the NHL, but he was too short. In his teens he played guitar in garage bands, and developed as an actor in local theatre and TV. His first staring role came at age 15, as Jamie Romano on the 13 episode run of the Canadian TV comedy Leo and Me.



Michael has received numerous awards during his career in film and television. Winning three Emmy's and a Golden Globe for his role of Alex P. Keaton on Family Ties (1982-1989). Followed up by another two Golden Globes and Peoples Choice Award for Spin City. Michael J. Fox has appeared in several feature films, most notably are the Back To The Future trilogy. He has his own production company named Lottery Hill.



Michael J Fox married Tracy Pollan, also an actress on Family Ties, in July 1988. They have four children. Samuel Michael (May 1989), twin girls Aquinnah Kathleen and Shuyler Frances (Feb 1995), and Esme Annabell (Nov 2001).



Although diagnosed in 1991 with Parkinson's Disease, Michael J Fox did not announce this publicly until 1998. He established The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research in May 2000, and is active financially, and politically to find a cure.



Michael still often involved in Hollywood productions, and on TV.
More
Less