Michael J. Pollard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/30/1939 , Pacific, New Jersey

Birth Name

MICHAEL J. POLLACK

Gender

Male

Biography:





Michael J. Pollard, born May 30, 1939, Passaic New Jersey. Pollard best known role was for his work in the original production of "Bye Bye Birdie" in 1960. He began his career, the year before in a television adaption of "The Human Comedy", and appeared in an episode of "Five Fingers", and NBC espionage series. In "Bye Bye Birdie", Pollard played "Hugo" which co-starred actors, Dick Van Dyke, Chita Rivera, Paul Lynde, and Dick Gautier. In 1962, he played in several episodes of the "Andy Griffith Show". Throughout the early 1960's Pollard consistently played various roles in television. In 1966, he starred in Star Trek Season 1 Episode 8 "Miri". In "Miri", Pollard played a boy who was a leader of a band of orphaned children. He also appeared in the memorable first season episode of Irwin Allen's series "Lost In Space" (1967), as a nameless Peter Pan-like boy who lives in the dimension behind all mirrors. In 1967, Pollard played a supporting role in Arthur Penn's "Bonnie and Clyde" as C.W. Moss. Additional notable works include: "Dirty Little Billy "(1972), "Melvin and Howard" (1980), Scrooged (1988), Tango and Cash (1989), In 1992 he starred in an episode of 6th season of "Ray Bradbury Theater", "The Odyssey" (1997), and as "Stucky" in the 2003 Rob Zombie directed cult classic "House of 1000 Corpses".