Michael Kors

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/9/1959 , Long Island, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Karl Anderson, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael was born Karl Anderson, Jr. in Long Island, New York on August 9, 1959.

Michael attended The Fashion Institute of Technology, where he studied fashion design. At age 19 he began his fashion career designing and merchandising a collection for the boutique Lothar's in New York City. The Michael Kors label was formed in 1981. At Bergdorf Goodman and Saks Fifth Avenue with others is where he launched his first women's collection. The company finally launched a full-scale men's collection in January 2002, before it had just been a capsule men's wear line which was launched in 1997. Michael launched in 2004, MICHAEL Michael Kors in over 350 stores nationwide. This collection includes women's and men's ready to wear, accessories (including handbags and small leathergoods), men's tailored clothing, dress shirts, neckwear, and timepieces for men and women.

In september 2000, he launched his first signature fragrance for women called "Michael Kors." A men's fragrance wasn't too far behind.

Michael Kors serves on the Board of Directors of The Council of Fashion Designers of America, and is an Executive Vice President.

Michael has dressed many celebritries including Jessica Simpson, Jennifer Lopez, Madonna, Sharon Stone, etc... He has four collection boutiques in New York, Beverly Hills, Americana Manhasset, and South Coast Plaza.

Michael has been a judge on the Emmy-nominated reality television program Project Runway, which currently airs on Bravo.