Michael Masters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/7/1929 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

12/2/2003

Birth Name

Michael A. Shanto

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael "Mike" Masters made a career of doing stunts and playing bit parts in movies and television shows over five decades.


Bio from Mike's memorial service, written by his son, Mike Shanto Jr.:


Michael A Shanto (aka Mike Masters)

Born in Chicago Illinois on August 7, 1929.

Passed away after fighting cancer on December 2, 2003 in Arleta where he lived most of his life.

Some years back in Chicago, at the mere age of 14, Mike had his own 6-piece (band) combo called The Caledonians. They played hot spots predominantly on Chi's Southside. When he wasn't drumming, Mike was a professional dog trainer. (He) spent some time teaching dancing in a nearby Arthur Murray studio and worked for Sundry art schools as a physical culture model.

In 1948, Mike graduated from Mt. Carmel High where he wrestled on the AAU championship team. After Mt. Carmel, Mike was a veterinary student at Iowa State and a star on the school's wrestling team. While at Ames, he worked as an announcer for station WOL and decided to go to Hollywood to become an actor. After pursuading Jack Warner to be his agent, Mike was inducted into the Army. In the Army, he did physical (therapy) work with injured (servicemen) at Fitzsimmons General Hospital.

He married Marilyn Danielsen, a professional model and portrait artist. Mike was successful in becomming a professional actor having over 300 credits working in television shows and feature films. You may have seen him in some of the following (series) Wild Wild West, Our Man Flint, Nice Dreams, Chips, Mission Impossible, Six Million Dollar Man, and Flipper to mention a few.

Mike's zest for life was an inspiration to all that knew him. He loved the ocean and, in fact, went to the beach so often that many thought of him as part of the scenery and for awhile he was (nick)named Malibu Mike. He was also a profoud horseman. Almost any day of the week you would see him riding his Arab horse named Cha Dosh named after a Hungarian dance on the back roads of Hansen Dam. He loved to humor friends and loved ones with jokes and stories about his experiences in acting, Chicago, and life in general."

More
Less