Michael Murphy (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1938 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Michael George Murphy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Murphy is a veteran American film and television actor who is best known for playing the role of presidential candidate Jack Tanner in the HBO (Home Box Office) miniseries, Tanner '88. Born in 1938, Murphy grew up in Los Angeles and served in the United States Marine Corps before launching his acting career. The actor's early career began as an ode to his military roots in the film version of MASH (1970) and later, alongside Woody Allen in the film Manhattan (1979). Murphy then began to transition between film and television with prominent roles in the hit television shows Law & Order and its spin off, Law & Order: Criminal Intent. In 2006, the actor was introduced to a younger audience, when he played the father of Angel in the blockbuster movie, X-Men: The Last Stand. Personally, Murphy was married to fellow actress Wendy Crewson for 21 years before divorcing in 2009. He and Crewson have two adult children.