Michael O'Hare

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1952 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

9/28/2012

Birth Name

Robert Michael O'Hare

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael O'Hare, has appeared in lead roles on Broadway three times: as Lt. Col. Nathan Roy Jessup in "A Few Good Men" (Jack Nicholson played Jessup in the film), as Geoff opposite Fred Gwynne in David Williamson's "Players" (Williamson also wrote the feature film Galipoli), and as Hector with George Grizzard and Philip Bosco in George Bernard Shaw's "Man and Superman".



Off-Broadway credits include Brecht's "Galileo", chosen by Time Magazine as one of the ten best productions in New York that year. He is proud and grateful to have been the first white actor nominated by the Black theater community of New York for the AUDELCO AWARD for the Best Actor for his performance in the play "Shades of Brown" which examined the saddening effects of apartheid in South Africa.



Film and television credits include the lead in the feature "By A Thread" currently playing in Europe, "The Promise" and "Ambulance". For television he has co-starred with Richard Crenna in "A Case of Deadly Force", Angela Lansbury in "The Rage of Angels", and William Conrad in "Keefer". He also co-starred in Sterling Silliphant's "Fly Away Home" and has guest starred on numerous television series, among them "T.J. Hooker", "Trapper John, MD", "LA Law" and "The Cosby Mysteries".



In December 1997, Michael made an appearance on "Law & Order", where he portrayed the father of a young boy accused of arson. During season three of "Babylon 5", Michael enjoyed the chance to reprise his Sinclair character in a two-part episode of Babylon 5, "War Without End".



Michael was born in Chicago. He attended Harvard University, where he majored in English Literature and studied at the prestigious Julliard School of Drama, and with Sandy Meisner.