Michael Ontkean

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/24/1946 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Michael Leonard Ontkean

Gender

Male

Biography:

The son of actor parents, Michael Ontkean took the stage for the first time when he was four years old. He continued acting, including roles in the Stratford Shakespeare Festival and the Canadian TV series, Hudson's Bay. Ontkean attended the University of New Hampshire on a hockey scholarship before heading to Hollywood where he landed a leading role in the series The Rookies. He continued to act into the 2000s in both television and movies.