Michael Pate

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/26/1920 , Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia

Died

9/1/2008

Birth Name

Edward John Pate

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Pate was born on February 26th, 1920 in Sydney, Australia. He met his end September 1, 2008, also in Sydney. Pate was very interested in both stage production and radio during his younger years. His first film was made in 1949 after which he migrated to Hollywood in search of more opportunities. Most of his roles had him cast as the villain. One of his most memorable roles was that of the Indian Chief in the movie Hondo released in 1953. He also played the same role in the weekly serial of the Hondo spinoff. He is also noted for his role in the serial, Casino Royal in which he portrayed agent, Felix Leiter. He moved into writing, directing and producing later in his career and released a feature film, Age of Consent in 1969. He also went on to release another film, titled Tim in 1979. he was awarded the Australian Emmy for the movie. Pate also authored two books, The Film Actor and The Director's Eye.