Michael Phelps

Follow
Michael Phelps

Born

6/30/1985, Baltimore, Maryland

Birth Name

Michael F. Phelps II

Gender

Male
9.1
User Rating
26 votes

Biography

EDIT
Phelps joined the North Baltimore Aquatic Club at age seven, and four years later Bob Bowman became his coach there. Bowman says Phelps was exceptional right away. "He's physically superior in terms of flexibility and feel for the water," Bowman said. "Also, and most important, he has an…more

Credits