Michael Pitt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/10/1981 , West Orange, New Jersey

Birth Name

Michael Carmen Pitt

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Pitt may not have been a familiar face before Boardwalk Empire to some but he has been in many excellent movies and tv shows. Before being seen in Finding Forrester, he had a recurring role on Dawson's Creek. He was then in the movie, Bully, alongside Nick Stahl, Rachel Miner, Brad Renfro and other famous actors/actresses. His next big hit was Murder By Numbers, opposite Sandra Bullock and another unknown face at the time, Ryan Gosling. This was one of his movies he is probably most known for. At the time, his looks were compared to that of actor, Leonardo DiCaprio. Probably unknown to most was his next film, The Dreamers, based in 1968 France. It was given a rating of NC-17 for it's graphic sexual situations.

After playing a Kurt Cobain type of character in Gus Van Sant's Last Days, his next starring role was ironically played against Steve Buscemi (from Boardwalk Empire)in the movie, Delirious, also including Alison Lohman. His next memorable performance was in Funny Games, opposite Naomi Watts and Tim Roth. Born Michael Carmen Pitt on the 10 April 1981 in New Jersey, Pitt made his stage debut in the New York Theatre's Workshop production of "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" Written by Naomi Wallace and directed by Lisa Peterson, Pitt recieved critically praise for his portrayal of Dalton.



Pitt worked again with Naomi Wallace in the US Theatrical premiere of "Birdy" at Duke University, written and directed by Kevin Knight.
More
Less