Michael Praed

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/1/1960 , Gloucestershire, England

Birth Name

Michael Prince

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael was born in Berkeley, England to Derrick and Kay Prince. He has one brother and one sister. At the age of 2 his family moved to Iran where he remained until the age of 8 when he was sent back to England to attend preparatory school. He graduated from Eastborne College (equivalent to high school in the USA) and moved to London to attend the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. It was at the Guild that he received his Actor's Equity card. He selected the name Praed from the phone book as there was already a Michael Prince listed with Equity. He left Guildhall for a life on the stage.

It was while he was on stage starring opposite Tim Curry in the Pirates of Penzance that he was discovered by Richard Carpenter and Paul Knight - writer and producer of a new television show called Robin of Sherwood. And from there on a star was born.

Michael married Karen Landau in the Bahamas in November 1994,and they have two children: son Gabriel (b. 1994) and daughter Frankie (b. 1996). Frankie was born prematurely but fortunately she is now a healthy and active child.

They live in London.