Michael R. Bloomberg

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/14/1942 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Michael Rubens Bloomberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Rubens Bloomberg - born 14 February 1942 - is an American businessman, philanthropist, and the founder of Bloomberg L.P., currently serving as the Mayor of New York City. He was a general partner at Salomon Brothers before founding the financial software service company in 1981. Although a lifelong Democrat, he ran on the Republican ballot and was elected mayor in 2001, and was reelected to a second term in 2005.