Michael Rennie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1909 , Bradford, Yorkshire, England, UK

Died

6/10/1971

Birth Name

Eric Alexander Rennie

Gender

Male

Biography:

After graduating Cambridge University, Michael Rennie took up acting to avoid becoming an executive in his family's wool business. His first role was a small part in the Hitchcock flick "The Secret Agent", and he subsequently decided he neeed to learn more about acting and spent several seaons with the York Repertory Theatre. He served in World War II in the RAF, and came to the United States to train pilots at Souther Field in Georgia. After the war, he played in a few British films, and eventually landed a contract with 20th Century Fox.