Michael Rosenbaum

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1972 , Oceanside, New York, USA

Birth Name

Michael Owen Rosenbaum

Gender

Male

Biography:

Familiar to television addicts for sporting the trademark chrome-dome as the pre-criminal mastermind Lex Luthor on television's Smallville, self-assured actor Michael Rosenbaum has also provided voice-over work for such comic book-inspired animated series as Batman Beyond and Justice League.

Born in Oceanside, Long Island, in July of 1972, Rosenbaum began his acting career in high school by landing a role in a play on a bet. Subsequently enamored with the stage, Rosenbaum earned a B.A. in theater and communications from Western Kentucky University. Continuing to act on-stage but hungering for more challenging roles, the aspiring actor packed his bags and set his sights on New York.

Performing in off-Broadway plays and low-budgeted independent films, Rosenbaum fueled his passion and became familiar to nighttime television viewers in a recurring role as the "Amsterdam Kid" on Late Night with Conan O'Brien. It wasn't long before Rosenbaum was cast in the WB series Tom (starring Tom Arnold), and feature roles began to follow shortly after.

Turning up in such films as Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997) and Urban Legend (1998), Rosenbaum would alternate between television (Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane and The Zeta Project) and film (Sweet November and Rave Macbeth) before turning up as one of a trio of gender-bending college students (alongside Harland Williams and Barry Watson) in 2002's Sorority Boys. In addition to acting, Rosenbaum is an avid hockey player/fan as well as a musician.
  • © 2006 Warner Brothers Television
  • © 2006 Warner Brothers Television
  • © 2006 Warner Brothers Television
  • © 2006 The WB Television Network
More
Less