Michael Shanks

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/15/1970 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Michael Garrett Shanks

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Shanks was born in Vancouver and grew up in Kamloops, BC, Canada.


Michael was studying for a Business Degree at the University of British Columbia when he failed calculus. This was one of the reasons Michael left uni with a BA in Fine Arts, which included several acting s.
When Michael was nineteen, MacGyver (which starred Richard Dean Anderson - Michael's co-star and boss in Stargate SG-1) was shooting on location on a nearby beach. Michael took the opportunity to watch the production. It was one of the factors that influenced Michael's decision to become an actor.


After graduating, Michael spent two years with the Stratford Shakespeare Festival, where he appeared in a variety of stage productions. He also gained a number of television movie and series credits before accepting the role of Dr. Daniel Jackson in Stargate SG-1, the television spin-off of the 1994 Kurt Russell movie Stargate, in 1997. He completed his fifth and final season as a regular cast member on the show in 2001. He later returned to the show, after fans campaigned for his character's return.


Since joining Stargate SG-1, Michael has continued to guest on other television shows, as well as appearing in a number of television/independent films. He also returned to the stage in a production of Hamlet in 1999.


Michael's main hobby is spending time with his daughter. He also likes ice hockey and is interested in cultures and mythologies.


During Stargate SG-1's fourth season, Michael also made his directorial debut with the episode "Double Jeopardy" .


His most famous character is doctor Daniel Jackson in Stargate SG-1.


He is one of the four original members of SG-1 allong with Jack O'Neill (Richard Dean Anderson), Samantha Carter (Amanda Tapping) and Teal'c (Christopher Judge).
More
Less