Michael Urie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/8/1980 , Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Michael Lorenzo Urie

Gender

Male

Biography:

Michael Urie was born in Dallas, Texas. He attended Plano High School, where he acted in plays and competed with the speech and debate team. He then attended Collin County Community College. A teacher convinced him to audition for Juilliard. He graduated in 2003 with a Bachelor's of Fine Arts. Starting his career in off and off-off Broadway, he has made a name for himself as an established actor. He has acted in numerous Shakespearean plays and appeared in several movies. His big break came in 2007 when he got the role as Marc, Wilhemina's gritty and flamboyant assistant, in Ugly Betty.
More
Less