Michael Waltrip

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1963 , Owensboro, Kentucky, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Michael Curtis Waltrip

Gender

Male

Biography:

Though Michael Waltrip has a handful of victories under his belt as a NASCAR Nextel Cup and Busch Series driver, he is not known for his on the track actions. As younger brother of 3-time Nextel Cup Champion Darrell Waltrip, Michael grew up around stock cars. He has enjoyed much success in Modified Cars, drove for a while in the Busch series and is a present Nextel Cup driver.
Michael is probably most well known for his bright and zany personality. He has a long standing relationship with his sponsor, NAPA, and has carried NAPA from DEI to his new team. Michael is also a panel member on Trackside and Inside Nextel Cup and has been for some time.
Michael is married to Elizabeth "Buffy" Waltrip. They have one daughter, Macy. Michael has another daughter, Caitlin, from a prvious marriage.