Michael Weatherly

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/8/1968 , New York City

Birth Name

Michael Manning Weatherly Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born on July 8th, 1968 in New York City and raised in Fairfield, CT, Michael Weatherly left college to pursue a career in acting. He also liked music and played in a band during the start of his acting career. He graduated from Brooks School in North Andover, Massachusetts, in 1986 and spent some time at the American University of Paris.

While playing in the band, he began acting professionally and landed his first job as Theo's roommate on The Cosby Show, and a role in the independent film. This led to numerous guest spots on television and brought him to Los Angeles. After moving to Los Angeles, he landed a series regular role in the FOX television series Significant Others. Most recently, Weatherly starred as Christina Applegate's ex-husband Roy in the television series Jesse, and in the films The Specials opposite Rob Lowe, Venus and Mars. Opposite Lynn Redgrave and Gun Shy opposite Liam Neeson and Sandra Bullock.


Since 2003, Weatherly has starred as Special Agent Anthony DiNozzo on the NCIS. Weatherly was once married to actress Amelia Heinle, they had a son, August, who was born in 1996. In 2001, Michael got engaged to his Dark Angel co-star Jessica Alba, but the couple broke up in 2003. In September 2009, Weatherly married internist Bojana Jankovic. Weatherly now lives in Los Angeles, where he is busy with his job portraying Special Agent Tony DiNozzo in the CBS drama series NCIS.
More
Less