Michelle Branch

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/2/1983 , Flagstaff, Arizona, USA

Birth Name

Michelle Jacquet DeSevren Branch

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in Flagstaff, Arizona, Michelle Branch began working on her music at an early age. By the age of 15, she left her Sedona, Arizona high school for home schooling, which would give her more time to focus on her music. This dedication paid off, and a few years later Michelle was the opening act for popular teen sensation Hanson.

In 2000 Michelle released her debut album 'Broken Bracelet' on an independant record label. The following year she released 'The Spirit Room' which featured memorable hits such as 'Everywhere' and 'All You Wanted'. This successful album put Michelle in a league of her own -There were no other femal artists her age in the charts who wrote and performed all the songs on a record. 'The Spirit Room' sold over 2.5 million copies and gained Michelle a Grammy Award, an MTV Viewer's Choice Award on the basis of 4 top 10 hits and sold out tours with Sheryl Crow, a smash duet with Carlos Santana and an invitation from the Dixie Chicks to tour arenas this summer.

Branch is new album is entitled 'Hotel Paper' and features the tracks 'Are you happy now?' 'Breathe' and 'Game of Love' featuring Carlos Santana. The reason the ablum is called 'Hotel Paper' is because Michelle had spent alot of the time writing the tracks for this album in hotels all over the world whilst on tour!
  • © 2006 Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Craig Sjodin/© 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • Craig Sjodin/© 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less