Michelle Trachtenberg

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/11/1985 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Michelle Christine Trachtenberg

Gender

Female

Biography:

Michelle has been acting since she was very young and is perhaps best known for playing the role of Dawn in the TV series Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

For several years, Trachtenberg has been an active spokesperson for Recording Artists, Athletes, and Actors Against Drunk Driving (RADD), Drug Abuse Resistance Education (DARE), The Starlight Foundation and many other causes. Her contributions to the fight against drugs earned her the prestigious responsibility of representing the youth of America at CNN's headquarters in Atlanta, where she helped President Clinton launch "The Coalition for a Drug Free America" campaign.

In her spare time, Trachtenberg enjoys yoga, swimming, bicycling, ice-skating, crafts, writing short stories and spending time with her family and friends and her two cats.


After the end of Buffy, Michelle continued to act in films and tv. Her greatest success since that time has been the Disney film Ice Princess (2005) and a role on the series Gossip Girl.

More
Less