Mickey Rourke

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/16/1956 , Schenectady, New York, USA

Birth Name

Philip Andre Rourke Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mickey Rourke has had quite a career. He has moved back and forth from boxer to actor, and back again. Rourke has been called many things by many people, but conventional has never been one of the adjectives used to describe him.

Rourke was born in Schenectady, NY. His father, Philip Andre, an amateur body builder, left when Rourke was six. His mother remarried. Rourke was then moved to Liberty City, located on the poor side of Miami, Florida. He lived there with his brother and sister. They were surrounded by violence and drugs. It was a test just to survive in his new home. One had to be tough to live.

It was here that the Mickey Rourke that we know was born. Rourke turned to boxing for self-defense. He trained with the Boys Club of Miami. He won his first boxing match at the age of 12 as a 118 pound bantamweight.

Later, he moved his training to the 5th Street Gym in Miami Beach. He was trained by Sandra Seacat. Rourke's amateur boxing record was 20-6 with 17 knockouts from 1968 through 1972. He was disqualified 4 times and lost two decisions. He retired after a physician told him to quit immediately, or suffer permanent brain damage, from all of the concussions he had suffered.

His doctor's advice is what seemingly lead to Rourke's acting career. Rourke spent the next decade carving a name and a reputation for himself in the film industry. However, the reputation would leave something to be desired. Directors found him difficult to work with. Rourke was known to be eccentric. He was by no means a typical leading man.

In 1991, Rourke returned to boxing. He enlisted the help of pro boxer, Tommy Torino ,as a trainer. They trained at the Outlaw Boxing Club Gym in Los Angeles, California. He earned $250.00 for his professional debut bout, and by the end of his 2nd year in the ring, he earned one million dollars. He made his professional boxing debut on May 23, 1991 in Florida by winning a 4 round decision over Steve Powell.

Rourke's ultimate goal was to fight 16 professional bouts and one for the world title. He retired after 7 matches, never making it to his desired title fight. Mickey Rourke sparred with world champions James Toney, John David Jackson, and Tommy Morrison. He retired from boxing undefeated after boxing a draw with "Irish" Sean Gibbons in Davie, Florida in 1994.

Mickey Rourke ended his boxing career with severe facial injuries that required several operations to repair. He has since returned to acting.