Mickey Spillane

Follow
Mickey Spillane

Born

3/9/1918, Brooklyn, New York

Died

7/17/2006

Birth Name

Frank Morrison Spillane

Gender

Male
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
American writer best known for his series of extremely hard-boiled detective novels featuring private eye Mike Hammer. Others might remember Spillane not for his writing but for his appearances in a series of commercials for Miller Lite beer in the 1980's in which he parodied the tough guy image of his novels.more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW