Midge Ure

Follow
Midge Ure

Born

10/10/1953, Cambuslang, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Birth Name

James Ure

Gender

Male
8.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Midge was born James Ure in 1953 in Cambuslang in Lanarkshire (Scotland). Midge's contributions to the UK music scene include Silk, Visage, and Ultrovox. With Bob Geldof, he co-wrote and created the Band Aid track, Do They Know it's Christmas? in 2004, and he remains, as of 2008,…more

Credits