Miguel Tejada

Follow
Miguel Tejada

Born

5/25/1976, Bani, Dominican Republic

Birth Name

Miguel Odalis Tejada

Gender

Male
9.4
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tejada grew up in extreme poverty in Bani, a city approximately 40 miles southwest of Santo Domingo, capital of the Dominican Republic. His chlidhood dream of playing professional baseball was realized when he was signed by the Oakland Athletics at the age of seventeen in 1993. His signing bonus was $2,000.more

Credits