Mike Dirnt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/4/1972 , Berkeley, California, USA

Birth Name

Mike Pritchard

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bassist and backup vocalist for the punk band Green Day.

Plays in a side band called The Frustrators, which is on the record label that band mate Billie Joe Armstrong of Green Day co-owns.

Married his girlfriend Anastasia in 1996

Has a daughter, Estelle-Desiree. (b. April, 1997)

The pressures of Mike being in Green Day were too much for him and Anastasia to deal with, so they separated.

Earned his trademark last name from the sound that a bass makes. His friend gave him it one day and it stuck.
More
Less