We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Mike Krzyzewski

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/13/1947 , Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

Michael William Krzyzewski

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nicknamed "Coach K," Mike has been the head men's basketball coach at Duke University since the 1980-81 season. During that time, he has lead Duke to four national championships (1991, 1992, 2001, 2010) and his teams have qualified for the NCAA Tournament in 26 of the past 27 seasons. The only season they missed out was the 1994-95 season when Mike left the team after 12 games for back surgery and to recuperate from exhaustion. The team was 9-3 when he left, but finished 13-18 overall and an Atlantic Coast Conference worst6 2-14 in league play.

As of 2010, Mike's teams have won 12 ACC Tournament Championships and 12 ACC Regular Season Championships. Mike was also the coach of the Gold medal winning Men's Basketball team at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.

Mike married Carol "Mickie" Marsh in June 1969. They have three adult daughters Debbie, Lindy and Jamie.