Mike Mazurki

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/25/1907 , Tarnopol,Austria(now in Ukraine)

Died

12/9/1990

Birth Name

Michail Mazurki

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mike Mazurki was born Mikhail Mazurkevych in Austria-Hungary on Christmas Day, 1907. Having chosen wrestling as his profession after playing football, basketball, and wrestling professionally, he got his big break when Josef von Sternberg picked him to play The Coolie in The Shanghai Gesture. His 6'5" frame makes him one of the tallest actors in Hollywood history which along with his tough-street guy face managed to cement his stay in Hollywood as the muscled bad guy. His notable appearances include hits like Some Like It Hot, It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World, and Nightmare Alley. His most well-recognized role is that of the knife wielding psycho murderer, Splitface, in the original Dick Tracy movie. Mazurki has also been a guest on a number of famous TV shows like Gilligan's Island, I Dream of Jeannie, Bonanza and Daniel Boone. Mike was famous for his cauliflower ear, an illustration of which is the logo of the Cauliflower Alley Club, a professional wrestling school that Mazurki founded.