Mike Myers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/25/1963 , Toronto (Scarborough),Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Michael John Myers

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mike Myers (born May 25, 1963) is an actor, comedian, writer, and producer from Scarborough, Ontario. Myers is best known as a member of the cast of NBC's Saturday Night Live television program from 1989 to 1995, where he performed characters like "Dieter", "Linda Richman" and "Wayne Cambell", from Wayne's World. One of Myers' first acting jobs was with SNL star Gilda Radner in a tv commercial when he was nine years old. Myers graduated from High School in 1982 and was immediately accepted into Toronto, Ontario's Second City Comedy troupe. In 1991, Myers and comedian Dana Carvey took Wayne's World to the silver screen in a full length motion picture based on the SNL skit. It ended up being one of the most successful movies that year. In 1997, Myers introduced the world to Austin Powers, with the film Austin Powers. Myers played the title role, and several other characters in the film. In 54, Myers played his first movie non-comedic role as the proprietor of Studio 54, a famous New York discotheque of the 1970's. The film was moderately successful; Myers' performance was widely praised. In June of 2000, Myers was sued by Universal Pictures for $3.8 million for backing out of a contract to play "Dieter", the SNL character, in a feature film. Myers said he refused to honor the 20 million dollar contract because he didn't want to cheat moviegoers with an unacceptable script.


In 2007, Mike divorced Robin Ruzan and in 2010 he married Kelly Tisdale.

  • © 2008 MTV Networks
  • © 2008 MTV Networks
  • © 2008 MTV Networks
  • © 2008 MTV Networks