Mike Post

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/29/1944 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Leland Michael Postil

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mike Post was born in San Fernando, California in 1944. He became a musician for acts as varied as Sammy Davis Jr., Dean Martin, Kenny Rogers, Sonny Bono and Cher, playing guitar on the latter team's 1965 hit "I Got You, Babe." Two years later Post won his first Grammy award for producing and arranging the 'Mason Williams' track "Classical Gas."

Post's television career commenced when he was appointed musical director of "Andy Williams Show, The" (1969), at the youthful age of 24. A later assignment, the cop show "Toma" (1973) introduced Post to producer Stephen J. Cannell, who hired him for the classic "Rockford Files, The" (1974). The memorable theme became Post's first, but far from last, television instrumental to become a crossover radio hit, and earned him a Grammy.

Often in collaboration with Pete Carpenter, Post has scored well over two thousand hours of both dramatic and comedic TV, most famously on _"Hill Street Blues" (1981), "NYPD Blue" (1993) and his first Emmy winner, _"Murder One" (1995)_.

He also has worked on most of Dick Wolf's TV Shows including Players and the all 4 Law & Orders TV dramas (including the now-defunct "Law & Order: Trial by Jury").