Mike Rowe

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/18/1962 , Baltimore, MD

Birth Name

Michael Rowe

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rowe is constantly putting his hands into places that are often curious, sometimes dangerous and always dirty, thanks to his current job as host of Dirty Jobs on the Discovery Channel. From roadkill-removal specialists, to bat biologists, to professionals who determine the sex of chickens, Dirty Jobs offers an illuminating look at what lies beyond the world of 9 to 5. And no one, it seems, is better suited to the roll of good-natured guinea pig than Mike Rowe.

Before Dirty Jobs, Discovery sent Mike to the Valley of the Golden Mummies to host Egypt Week Live! There, he opened and explored ancient tombs live on air with Dr. Zahi Hawass, Egypt's foremost archaeologist. From Egypt, Mike traveled to the Bering Sea for the filming of Deadliest Catch, the network's series on Alaskan crab fishing, a profession widely considered to be the most dangerous in the world. Now, Mike has been given his own series and free reign to explore the dirty side of earning an honest living.

In cleaner days, Mike Rowe sang professionally with the Baltimore Opera, sold over $100 million of "simulated" diamonds on QVC and appeared in several dozen Tylenol commercials. He also hosted Worst Case Scenario for TBS, On-Air TV for American Airlines, The Most for The History Channel, No Relation for Fox and New York Expeditions for PBS.

In San Francisco, Mike is best known for his work on CBS as the host of Evening Magazine, a position he held from 2002 to 2005. Along the way, he has narrated over 1,000 hours of television and has performed dozens of theatrical productions. Rowe also continues to host the long-running weekly Sunday morning real estate show "Your New Home" on WJZ in Baltimore.
More
Less