We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Mike Tyson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1966 , Brooklyn, New York, USA.

Birth Name

Michael Gerald Tyson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mike Tyson was born and raised in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn to parents Lorna Smith Tyson and Jimmy Kirkpatrick. When he was young he was always getting into trouble with the police until he joined a boxing gym, his great physical specimen weighing 200 lbs at aged 13, he could bench press more than his own weight, he was later introduced to legendary Cus D'Mato.

Tyson was later removed from school by Cus. Cus adopted Tyson later on and began training him. Unfortunately Cus died in 1985 during Tyson's early professional career. Tyson won his first professional fight on March 6, 1985 by first round knock out, he continued through out his early career with thunderous early knock-outs.

On November 22, 1986, Tyson was given his first title shot, fighting Trevor Berbick for the WBC heavyweight title. Tyson won the fight and became the champion of the world due to a second round knock out, at 20 years and 4 months, he broke all previous records and became the youngest heavyweight champion ever.

By 1990 Tyson seemed to have lost direction, and his personal life and training habits were in disarray. In a fight on February 11 he faced outsider James "Buster" Douglas in Tokyo. On paper it looked like an easy victory for Tyson, but Douglas was at an emotional peak after losing his mother to cancer three weeks prior to the fight. Tyson couldn't get past Douglas' speedy jabs and later lost the fight in the 10th round by knock-out.

In 1992, Tyson went on trial in Indiana after being arrested there in 1991 for the alleged rape of Miss Black Rhode Island, Desiree Washington, in an Indianapolis hotel room. Tyson was convicted on the charge of rape on February 10, 1992. He was given 6 years but was released after serving 3 years.

Tyson did not fight again until 1995. After staring back his boxing he was greatly progressing until 1997, when he came across Evander Hollyfield. It was the 100 million dollar rematch, 8 months previously they had fought but this was the big one, they began fighting at a good pace however Suddenly, with 40 seconds left in the 3rd round, the fight took a unexpected turn. Holyfield got Tyson in a clinch, and Tyson rolled his head above Holyfield's shoulder. He spat out his mouthpiece and bit Holyfield's right ear, severing it. Holyfield pushed Tyson away and started hopping up and down in pain, spinning around in a circle holding his ear. The ref gave Tyson a warning however again when they got into another clinch Tyson done the same again.
Tyson was fined 3 Million Dollars for his little ear-biting stunt and banned for a short while from boxing.

He began to decline by 1999.
Finally retiring in 2005 with a nice record of W-50. L-5. saying that he was an insult to boxing loosing at "these" caliber of fighters.

Over his career it's said that Tyson made over $400 Mil, Somehow now - he is around $20+Million in debt. Money was Tyson's god he said, which was one of the reasons he continued to box after he felt he couldn't be botherd with it.

Tyson is conciderd by many to be one of the most feared boxers to ever step into the ring with his feroucious attitude, his concusive punching power and his amazing punching speed, in both hands.

And that's the story of Mike Tyson.
More
Less