Mikey Way

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/10/1980 , Newark, New Jersey

Birth Name

Michael James Way

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mikey Way was born in Newark, New Jersey and grew up in Belleville, New Jersey. As a teenager, he stayed musically active by playing with a few small bands made up of friends, and occasionally his brother Gerard. One of these bands was named Raygun Jones.

He is responsible for the band's name, which came from the book Ecstacy: Three Tales of Chemical Romance, by Irvine Welsh, while working at a Barnes and Noble bookstore in Clifton, New Jersey.

Mikey Way learned bass in order to be able to play in the band, which lacked a bassist at the time. He also dropped out of college so that he would have enough time to play with the band and record their first album, I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love. He plays both a Highway 1 Precision Bass, and a Fender Standard Precision Bass.

Mikey Way is Scottish and Italian. He and Gerard are maternal second cousins of Joe Rogan, Host of the NBC game/stunt show Fear Factor and former cast member of the sitcom News Radio.