Mikhail Baryshnikov

Follow
Mikhail Baryshnikov

Born

1/28/1948, Riga, Latvia, Soviet Union. (now independent Latvia)

Birth Name

Mikhail Nikolaevitch Baryshnikov

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Mikhail Baryshinikov, Mikhail Baryshinikov
9.4
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Boyishly cute, diminutive and strong as a bull, but as graceful as any gazelle or swan, Mikhail Baryshnikov is a household name even to non-balletomanes. Widely considered to be one of the greatest and biggest name in dance. Mikhail (which means "Michael" in Russia) began his ballet studies…more

Credits