Mila Kunis

Follow
Mila Kunis

Born

8/14/1983, Kiev, Ukraine

Birth Name

Milena Markovna Kunis

Gender

Female
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
547 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mila and her family immigrated to the United States from Ukraine when she was seven years old. Her father, Mark, is a mechanical engineer; her mother, Elvira, is a physics teacher and her brother, Mike, is a biochemist. She attended Bancroft Middle School in Long Beach, CA and…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Mila Kunis: (in an interview about "Max Payne") Tight black shorts and a leather bustier and a black coat-type thing. It's almost impossible to look slightly coordinated in 5-inch heels in snow. But apparently, that's what assassins like to wear nowadays.

    • Mila Kunis: (about the filming of "Max Payne") I didn't enjoy the clothes very much. I enjoyed the guns and I enjoyed the training a lot.

    • Mila Kunis: (Talking about Family Guy) Because of the DVD releases is the reason we're back on the air. Maybe it's because of awareness. I really don't know why and how it happened, but it happened in the blink of an eye.

    • Mila Kunis: (Talking about the character of Meg on Family Guy) Well, at least for the first two or three years, she was just getting stepped upon, everyone was always making fun of her, and then finally, I'd say a year or two ago, she finally grew a backbone and started standing up for herself. And then she's cursing and yelling...she's more feisty now. I think maybe she's hit puberty in (the) cartoon world, and so she's a finally a little fun. She's fun to play now, as opposed to before when she was just a little loser-chick.

    • Mila Kunis: (talking about the success of Family Guy) It's all 100% due to the fans. You could not have a show that relied more on the fans. It's all because of them.

    • Mila Kunis: I am such a nerd. I'm not one of those girls that goes, "Ha, ha, hee, hee. I'm a nerd." No, no, no--my brain mentality is the same as a 12-year-old little boy. The video games that I play, the things that I like to watch--I'm a Trekkie. I'm so happy the nerds are finally winning.

    • Mila Kunis: (on living with Macaulay Culkin): We stay home. We're incredibly private, and I think we relish the privacy we do actually have and are able to sustain it. We enjoy each other's company. We like to read books or play video games or watch TV or go to the movies. And he's an amazing cook. He makes dinner every night.

    • Mila Kunis: My mom and my dad wanted my brother and I to have a better life, you know, better education, better jobs. It was probably harder, much, much harder, for my parents. When you're a kid, you can learn a language much more easily; I learned English in less than a year.

    • Mila Kunis: Teens are dealing with the same problems now in the '90s as they did back in the '70s, the only real difference is the clothes we wear.

    • Mila Kunis: (Talking about That '70s Show) I'm the baby on the show.

    • Mila Kunis: It's fun working on the set... I usually work about 10 and a half hours a day, and I also study about five of those hours. It can be tiring, but it's fun!

    • Mila Kunis: It's not the most normal life in the world, but I screw up plenty of times to be a normal teenager.

    • Mila Kunis: I started auditioning as just an after-school activity, and somehow it just led to something more.

    • Mila Kunis: My dad heard of a studio on the radio, and it was advertised as a place for kids to meet kids, and it was actually a studio, and that's where I met my manager and agent.

    • Mila Kunis: Acting was a total mistake. It was just something that happened as an accident.

    • Mila Kunis: My goal in life is to enjoy what I do, and never to look back and say I wish I would have done that, and to go to UCLA, and to become someone great in life!

SUBMIT REVIEW
More
Less