Mila Kunis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/14/1983 , Kiev, Ukraine

Birth Name

Milena Markovna Kunis

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mila and her family immigrated to the United States from Ukraine when she was seven years old. Her father, Mark, is a mechanical engineer; her mother, Elvira, is a physics teacher and her brother, Mike, is a biochemist.

She attended Bancroft Middle School in Long Beach, CA and graduated from Fairfax Senior High School in Los Angeles, CA in June 2001. She had missed her senior prom due to a scheduling conflict.

She attributed her ability to learn English at a young age by watching The Price Is Right with Bob Barker. She said that he spoke English slowly enough for her to follow and to pick it up. Her father enrolled her in the Beverly Hills Studios in an after-school acting when she was nine. It was there that she met her manager, Susan Curtis, after one of the Studio's public showcases.

She started her acting career by performing in commercials, by making guest appearances on shows like The John Larroquette Show and Baywatch as well as a movie, Make A Wish, Molly in 1995.

She went on to audition for That 70's Show at the age of 14 in 1998. She secured the role of "Jackie Burkhart" until the show ended in 2006. She currently voices "Meg Griffin" in the animated series Family Guy. She is actually the second person to provide a voice for Meg. She began in the second season of the show. She has since gone on to make several movies and continues to do occasional voice work on Robot Chicken for her friend and Family Guy co-star, Seth Green.
More
Less