Miles Davis

Follow
Miles Davis

Born

5/26/1926, Alton, Illinois, USA

Died

9/28/1991

Birth Name

Miles Dewey Davis III

Gender

Male
9.6
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Miles Davis, famous jazz trumpeter, composer and bandleader was born 26 May 1926 in Alton, Illinois. He moved to New York in 1944 and studied at Juilliard. He left school and entered the jazz society of New York, meeting such famous musicians as Thelonious Monk, Charlie Parker and…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Miles Davis yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less