Mimi Kennedy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1949 , Rochester, New York, USA

Birth Name

Mary Claire Kennedy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mimi Kennedy began her acting career on stage opposite famed TV comedian Sid Caesar. Her theater credits also include her work as Jan in both the national tour and the original Broadway production of "Grease." Work on television has been plentiful for Kennedy following her leading role on the critically acclaimed series, 3 Girls 3. She went on to star in Homefront, for which she earned an American Television Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She's also worked behind the cameras as story editor for Knots Landing. Kennedy has co-starred in a number of made-for-television movies and miniseries including Robert Kennedy and His Times, Mr. Boogedy and Bride of Mr. Boogedy and the Peabody Award-winning adaptation of Beverly Cleary's The Mouse and the Motorcycle. Feature film credits include Buddy and Death Becomes Her. A graduate of Smith College, Kennedy is married and the mother of two. Her 1996 memoir, Taken to the Stage: The Education of an Actress, continues to receive good notices from literary and entertainment critics.