Mimi Rogers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/27/1956 , Coral Gables, FL USA

Birth Name

Miriam Spickler

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mimi Rogers is an American film actress who was born Miriam Spickler on January 27, 1956 in Coral Gables, Florida. Though many know her for her brief marriage with actor Tom Cruise in 1987, Mimi deserves to be recognized on her own merits having appeared in 80 films and TV shows in her 30-year showbiz career. Though she has earlier film appearances, she first got noticed in the 1987 film "Someone to Watch Over Me" co-starring Tom Berenger. It paved the way for more movie projects such as "Hider in the House", "Desperate Hours", "The Doors", "The Rapture", "Monkey Trouble", and "Reflections on a Crime" which earned her a Best Actress award from the Seattle International Film Festival in 1994. Mimi's career slightly declined but was revived by her role as Miss Kensington in the surprise 1997 hit "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery". She has appeared on various TV series including "Lost in Space", "The X-Files", "Dawson's Creek", "Two and a Half Men", "The Loop", and "King of the Hill". Mimi is also a novice poker player and has competed in several tournaments around the country. In 2003, she married producer Chris Ciaffa, with whom she has two children. Mimi is still one of the most sought-after actresses in Hollywood today.



  • © 2007 Robert Sebree / Fox Broadcasting Co.
  • Andrew Southam/FOX © Fox Broadcasting Co.
More
Less